Pre-season fixtures 2024

By James Heyes

List of pre-season fixtures for 2024

All the reported friendlies for July featuring the league's clubs.

All these are correct at the time of receiving, please double-check for changes.

Any clubs yet to report, please ensure you contact the social media contact email.
Lists will be updated as we receive from the clubs

WEDNESDAY 17TH JULY
Avro V Guiseley 19:45
Handsworth V Stocksbridge Park Steels 19:45
Ossett United V Curzon Ashton 19:45
Stockton Town V West Auckland Town 19:45
Whitby Town V York City 19:45
Winterton Rangers V North Ferriby 19:45

FRIDAY 19TH JULY
Bamber Bridge V Salford City 19:30
Abbey Hulton United v Kidsgrove Athletic 19:45
Marine v Ashton United 19:45
Newton Aycliffe v Stockton Town 19:45
Stocksbridge Park Steels V Farsley Celtic 19:30
Liversedge V Guiseley 19:45

SATURDAY 20TH JULY
Garforth Town V Hebburn Town 13:00
Highgate United V Boldmere St Michaels 13:30
Barnoldswick Town v Wythenshawe 14:00 (NWCFL Super Cup)
Radcliffe V Lancaster City 14:00 AT The Bowl, Isle of Man
Alfreton Town V Ilkeston Town 15:00
Billingham Town v Kidsgrove Athletic 15:00
Brocton v Stafford Rangers 15:00
Bedworth V Ashby Ivanhoe 15:00
Bridlington Town V Hallam 15:00
Carlton Town v Blue Star FC 15:00
Congleton Town v Leek Town 15:00
Cleethorpes Town V Worksop Town 15:00
Eastwood CFC V Shepshed Dynamo 15:00
FC United of Manchester V Salford City 15:00
Glossop North End V Newcastle Town 15:00
Heanor Town V Sherwood Colliery 15:00
Kendal Town v Atherton Collieries 15:00
Lincoln United V Gainsborough Trinity 15:00
Longridge Town v Hyde United 15:00
Mossley v Emley 15:00
Nantwich Town v Blackburn Rovers XI 15:00
Prescot Cables V Hanley Town 15:00
Quorn V Brackley Town 15:00
Ramsbottom United V Ossett United 15:00
Retford United V Sheffield 15:00
Rossington Main V North Ferriby 15:00
Rugby Town v Halesowen Town 15:00
Stockport Town V Stalybridge Celtic 15:00
Sutton Coldfield Town V Belper Town 15:00
The New Saints (Wales) V Macclesfield 15:00
Trafford V Bury 15:00
Vauxhall Motors V Warrington Rylands 15:00
Witton Albion V Winsford Town 15:00 (Reg Hardingham Memorial Trophy)
Worcester City V Worcester Raiders 15:00
Workington v Morecambe 15:00

SUNDAY 21ST JULY
Chester V Lancaster City 11:00 at The Bowl,Isle of Man

MONDAY 22ND JULY
Alsager Town v Nantwich Town 19:30
Stockport Town V Witton Albion 19:30
Foley Meir V Newcastle Town 19:45

TUESDAY 23RD JULY
Parkgate V Cleethorpes town 19:00
Bridlington Town V Beverley Town 19:00
Birtley Town V Consett 19:30
Gainsborough Trinity V Barnsley 19:30
Guisborough Town V Whitby Town 19:30 (Mickey Skinner Trophy)
Knaresborough Town V Garforth Town 19:30
Morpeth Town V Ashington 19:30
Ossett United V Hemsworth Miners Welfare 19:30
Stocksbridge Park Steels V Retford United 19:30
Vauxhall Motors V AFC Crewe 19:30 on Vauxhall 4G Pitch
Atherton Collieries v Lower Breck 19:45
Barnoldswick Town V Bamber Bridge 19:45
Barwell V Quorn 19:45
Basford United V Grantham Town 19:45
Boldmere St Michaels V Dudley Town 19:45
Carlton Town v Gedling Miners Welfare 19:45
Emley v Wakefield 19:45
Hebburn Town v Heaton Stannington 19:45
Hyde United V Mossley 19:45
Ilkeston Town V Belper Town 19:45
Macclesfield V Rochdale 19:45
Liversedge v Scarborough Athletic 19:45
Rugby Town V Aylestone Park 19:45
Sheffield v Chesterfield XI 19:45
Shepshed Dynamo V Mickleover 19:45
Stafford Rangers v Sutton Coldfield Town 19:45
Stockton Town V Spennymoor Town 19:45
Trafford V FC United of Manchester 19:45
Walsall Wood V Chasetown 19:45
Worcester City v Bishop Cleeve 19:45
Worksop Town V Pontefract Collieries 19:45

WEDNESDAY 24TH JULY
Clipstone V Sherwood Colliery 19:45
Eccleshill v Stafford Rangers 19:45
Leek Town v Stoke City XI 19:45
North Ferriby V Hull City U23 19:45

FRIDAY 26TH JULY
Nantwich Town V Prescot Cables 19:30
Ashton United V Warrington Town 19:45
Sheffield v Matlock Town 19:45
Stockton Town V Bishop Auckland 19:45

SATURDAY 27TH JULY
Ilkeston Town v Anstey Nomads 13:00
Brighouse Town V Stocksbridge Park Steels 14:00
Alvechurch V Bedworth United 15:00
Ashington V Workington 15:00
Atherton Collieries v Bamber Bridge 15:00
Britton Ferry Llansawel (Wales) v Worcester City 15:00
Carlton Town v Barwell 15:00
Chasetown v Sutton Coldfield Town 15:00 Split Squad match for Chasetown
Coleshill Town V Hanley Town 15:00
Consett V Blyth Spartans 15:00
FC United of Manchester V Basingstoke Town 15:00
Flint Town United (Wales) v Congleton Town 15:00
Gainsborough Trinity v Sheffield United 15:00
Garforth Town V Worksop Town 15:00
Guiseley V Leeds United U21 15:00
Kettering Town V Basford United 15:00
Lichfield City V Chasetown 15:00 Split Squad match for Chasetown
Macclesfield V Buxton 15:00
North Ferriby V Farsley Celtic 15L00
Quorn V Ossett United 15:00
Rugby Town v North Leigh 15:00
Shepshed Dynamo v Sherwood Colliery 15:00
Spennymoor Town v Whitby Town 15:00
Stafford Rangers v Whitchurch Alport 15:00
Stalybridge Celtic V Hyde United 15:00
Vauxhall Motors V Tranmere Rovers 15:00
Westfields V Boldmere St Michaels 15:00
Witton Albion V Lancaster City 15:00
Wythenshawe Town v Leek Town 15:00

SUNDAY 28TH JULY
Newcastle Town V Stoke City U21 14:00

TUESDAY 30TH JULY
Guiseley V Barnsley XI 19:00
Ashington V Spennymoor Town 19:30
Consett V South Shields 19:30
Ilkeston Town V Mansfield 19:30
Witton Albion V 1874 Northwich 19:30 (Vijay Anthwal Memorial Shield)
Workington v Bolton Wanderers 19:30
Ashton United v FC Halifax Town 19:45
Atherton Collieries V Bamber Bridge 19:45
Basford United V Long Eaton United 19:45
Boldmere St Michaels V Bromsgrove Sporting 19:45
Bradford (Park Avenue) V Stalybridge Celtic 19:45
Clitheroe V Lancaster City 19:45
Dudley Town v Worcester City 19:45
Spalding United V Macclesfield 19:45
South Normanton Athletic v Sherwood Colliery 19:45
Stourbridge v Chasetown 19:45
Worksop Town V Sheffield Wednesday 19:45
Wythenshawe Town V Macclesfield 19:45

SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST
Marine V Hyde United 13:00
Worksop Town V Scarborough Athletic 14:00
Atherton Collieries v Bolton Wanderers B 15:00
Bamber Bridge V Warrington Town 15:00
Carlton Town V Alvechurch 15:00
Clitheroe V Workington 15:00
Gainsborough Trinity V Boston United 15:00
Guiseley V Cleethorpes Town 15:00
Hebburn Town v Consett 15:00
Ilkeston Town v Harborough Town 15:00
Lancaster City V Accrington Stanley 15:00
Leek Town v Stourbridge 15:00
Macclesfield V Chester 15:00
Newton Aycliffe V Basford United 15:00
North Ferriby V Guiseley 15:00
Pontefract Collieries V Stalybridge Celtic 15:00
Quorn V Spalding United 15:00
Southport V FC United of Manchester 15:00
Stafford Rangers v Buxton 15:00
Warrington Rylands V Witton Albion 15:00
Whitby Town v Stockton Town 15:00

TUESDAY 6TH AUGUST
Atherton Collieries v Fleetwood Town XI 19:45

Where next?

Grantham Town secure permanent deal for Brad Munns Grantham Town have confirmed the signing of Brad Munns.
Leek Town improve attack with Brendon Daniels signing Step 3 newcomers Leek Town have announced the summer arrival of Brendon Daniels.

Match centre

Northern Premier League - Premier
Northern Premier League - East
Northern Premier League - Midlands
Northern Premier League - West

Latest photos

Tony Lee Memorial Trophy 2024
50 photos
Pre-Season Training 2024
32 photos
Pre-Season Training 2024
2024/25 NPL East
4 photos
2024/25 NPL East

The Pitching In Northern Premier League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe